PS 133 William A. Butler School   |    610 Baltic Street Brooklyn, NY 11217   |   p. (718) 398-5320    |   f. (718) 398-5325
 

Safe Drinking Water Tests at PS 133

As you may know, the New York City Department of Education is continuing its efforts to ensure that the water in New York City schools is safe for students and staff by conducting additional rounds of testing for the presence of lead in the water.

On December 17, 2016, every potential source of water for drinking or preparing food at P.S. 133 William A. Butler – Brooklyn (P.S. 133 William A. Butler – 610 Baltic Street Brooklyn, NY 11217) was tested for lead. The laboratory results showed elevated levels of lead in 4 of the 164 taken and tested from outlets in the building.

As a result of the 4 elevated sample(s), each affected fixture at your school building will remain out of service until it is remediated and future testing shows that the water does not have an elevated level of lead.  The custodial staff will continue to flush the water systems at your school building on Monday mornings before school starts in order to eliminate water that has been stagnant in pipes over the weekend and to ensure safe drinking water is available for students and staff.

Attached, please find the letter to send home with your students on immediately and to share with your staff. Please advise if you require translations of the letter for your families.

You will notice that the backpack letter includes a cover note from Deputy Chancellor Rose followed by a detailed notice and Q&A regarding the specific number of lead elevations and the locations of the associated fixtures within your school building.  Distribution of the backpack letter immediately to all student families and school staff is required by State law. The State also requires that we post the backpack packet and full lab report to your individual DOE school homepages.  These will be added to your school’s DOE webpage by Central Operations.

Families can visit http://schools.nyc.gov/AboutUs/schools/watersafety.htm to learn more about the robust protocol we use to ensure the safety of drinking water in each and every school, as well as to look up water test results for their child’s school.

We will keep you apprised of the remediation work in your building.  In the interim, your Deputy Director of Facilities remains available to answer your questions.

Thank you for helping to reassure families and staff that there is no cause for concern.

Sincerely,
Elizabeth

Elizabeth A. Rose
Deputy Chancellor
Division of Operations

01.23.2017 K317_K133 Backpack Letter