PS 133 William A. Butler School   |    610 Baltic Street Brooklyn, NY 11217   |   p. (718) 398-5320    |   f. (718) 398-5325
 

Volunteer Sign-Up

« View all Sign-up Sheets

World Culture Day Volunteers

Event Chairs: Ann Henry, Tonya Taylor and Ana Bartolome

DETAILS:

We are looking for parent volunteers to help with World Culture Day.

We need a crew to help with set-up, traffic control, serving, and clean-up.

We also have a list of food and drinks to bring. Thank you!

 

November 19, 2018

Task/ItemStart Time End TimeAvailable SpotsItem Details
Decorations - Flags N/A N/A#1: Tonya T.
1 remaining:  
Set up 4:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Ana b.
#2: Régine C..
#3: Amber G.
#4: Luisa W..
Main Dishes 5:00 pm 5:30 pm#1: Ana b.2 Spanish omelettes
#2: Melissa B.Red kidney beans
#3: Melissa B.Red kidney beans
#4: Mery ?.Empanadas colombianas
#5: TracyAnn V.Jerk Pork
#6: Katharina G.German Meat balls
#7: Amber G.Jambalaya
#8: Alia A.Will bring Indian Samosas
#9: Regine C..Pumpkin soup, balck rice.
#10: Fumie O.Japanese sushi roll(vegan)
50 remaining:  
Side Dishes 5:30 pm 6:00 pm#1: Tonya T.sweet potato souffle
#2: Jess K.Potato latkes
#3: Mariko R.Edamame Gyoza
#4: Esra D.Turkish Items: Feta/Olives/Tomatoes
#5: TracyAnn V.potato salad
#6: Yovana C.CAUSA- Potato filled with tuna or chicken
#7: Ada C.. Sigara boregi is a Turkish cigar shaped savory pastry made with feta cheese and phyllo dough.
#8: Sebastien A.gratin de banane jaune à l'antillaise
52 remaining:  
Desserts 5:30 pm 6:00 pm#1: Anakaren D.Flan napolitano
#2: Jessie L.Representing Haiti, Dessert called Blan Mange (Ambrosia)
#3: Akiko T..Taiyaki (Japanese fish-shaped cake)
#4: Ada C.Turkish Semolina Sweet ( irmik helva)
56 remaining:  
Drinks (Caffeine-free and non-alcoholic) 5:30 pm 6:30 pm#1: Samantha D.Drinks
3 remaining:  
Water/Ice 5:30 pm 6:00 pm#1: Ann H.
1 remaining:  
Cups 5:30 pm 6:00 pm2 remaining:  
Cutlery 5:30 pm 6:00 pm2 remaining:  
Serving 5:30 pm 7:30 pm3 remaining:  
"Traffic control" 6:00 pm 8:00 pm#1: Susan Y.
5 remaining:  
Kids activities 5:00 pm 7:30 pm#1: Mariko R.
#2: Suaad A.
#3: Chen Y.
#4: Fumie O.
Performers 6:00 pm 8:00 pm#1: Anna A.
#2: Melissa B.
6 remaining:  
Sound Tech 5:00 pm 7:30 pm1 remaining:  
Photographer 5:30 pm 7:30 pm2 remaining:  
Clean up 7:30 pm 8:00 pm#1: Ann H.
#2: Amber G.
2 remaining: